Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dasyatis navarrae (Steindachner, 1892) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trygon navarrae Steindachner, 1892 (synonym)

Common names:

Blackish stingray English

Zwartachtige pijlstaartrog Dutch

奈氏魟 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

黑土魟 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Dasyatidae

LSID

Genus Dasyatis

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Northwest Pacific: Taiwan and Shanghai, China.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6ae760-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search