Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paramonacanthus sulcatus (Hollard, 1854) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arotrolepis sulcatus (Hollard, 1854) (synonym)

Monacanthus isogramma Bleeker, 1857 (synonym)

Monacanthus sulcatus Hollard, 1854 (synonym)

Common names:

Mud-bank filefish English

沟单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

溝單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

絨紋線鱗魨 Mandarin Chinese

絨鱗單棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

绒纹线鳞鲀 Mandarin Chinese

绒鳞单棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Paramonacanthus

LSID

Distribution:

Gulf of Thailand; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Macau; Malaysia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: South China Sea and Java Sea.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6ac2e4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search