Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnocypris waddellii Regan, 1905 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gymnocypris gibberis Tchang, Yueh & Hwang, 1964 (synonym)

Gymnocypris hobsonii Stewart, 1911 (synonym)

Gymnocypris molicorporus Tchang, Yueh & Hwang, 1964 (synonym)

Gymnocypris pingi Tchang, Yueh & Hwang, 1964 (synonym)

Gymnocypris pingi orisolatus Tchang, Yeuh & Hwang, 1964 (synonym)

Rugogymnocypris tibetanus Yueh & Hwang, 1964 (synonym)

Common names:

Osman Waddellův Czech

高原裸鯉 Mandarin Chinese

高原裸鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Gymnocypris

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: China.; China; Palearctic; Xi Jiang River

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6a8536-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search