Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizothorax plagiostomus Heckel, 1838 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oreinus griffithii McClelland, 1842 (synonym)

Oreinus plagiostomus (Heckel, 1838) (synonym)

Oreinus sinuatus (Heckel, 1838) (synonym)

Schizothorax nasus (non Heckel, 1838) (misapplied name)

Schizothorax richardsonii (non Gray, 1832) (misapplied name)

Schizothorax sinuatus Heckel, 1838 (synonym)

Schizothorax skarduensis (non Mirza & Awan, 1978) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Asaila Hindi

Khont Kashmiri

Snow trout English

Marinka kašmírská Czech

横口裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

橫口裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

असेला Hindi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Afghanistan, India and Tibet. In India often lumped under Schizothorax richardsonii. The specimens from Tibet may be a separate species (Ref. 33323). Reported from Myanmar (Ref. 57739).; Bagmati; China; India; Indus; Karnali; Kosi; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6a6e8e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search