Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizothorax waltoni Regan, 1905 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oreinus baileyi Lloyd, 1908 (synonym)

Racoma waltoni (Regan, 1905) (synonym)

Schizothorax baileyi (Lloyd, 1908) (synonym)

Common names:

Marinka Waltonova Czech

Marinka Baileyova Czech

拉萨裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

拉薩裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Brahmaputra river in Tibet.; Brahmaputra; China; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc64d8b6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search