Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizothorax molesworthi (Chaudhuri, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oreinus molesworthi Chaudhuri, 1913 (synonym)

Schizothorax molesworthii (Chaudhuri, 1913) (synonym)

Schizothorax richardsonii (non Gray, 1832) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Marinka Molesworthova Czech

墨脫裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

墨脱裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India and China.; Bhutan; Brahmaputra; China; India; Kosi; Manas; Nepal; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5a26a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search