Species details

You selected Labeo dero (Hamilton, 1822). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Sinilabeo dero (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bangana dero (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Chondrostoma semivelatus Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Cirrhina sindensis (non Day, 1872) (misapplied name)

Cyprinus dero Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Labeo almorae (non Chaudhuri, 1912) (misapplied name)

Labeo cephalus Valenciennes, 1842 (ambiguous synonym)

Labeo dero (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Labeo diplostomus (non Heckel, 1838) (misapplied name)

Labeo dyocheilus (non McClelland, 1839) (misapplied name)

Labeo henshawi Fowler, 1924 (ambiguous synonym)

Labeo ricnorhynchus (non McClelland, 1839) (misapplied name)

Labeo rilli Chaudhuri, 1912 (synonym)

Labeo sindensis (non Day, 1872) (misapplied name)

Labeo soplaoensis (non Fowler, 1934) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Arangi Hindi

Gundi Nepali

Gurdi Nepali

Kalabans English

Kathalegi Nepali

Kursha Bengali

Rohu Bengali, English, Hindi, Kannada, Malay, Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya, Punjabi, Swedish, Tagalog, Thai

Labeo Russian

Labeo asijské Czech

墨脫華鯪 Mandarin Chinese

墨脱华鲮 Mandarin Chinese

孟加拉国鲮 Mandarin Chinese

孟加拉鯪 Mandarin Chinese

德罗野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

德羅野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

अरंगी Hindi

কুরসা Bengali

रोहु Hindi, Nepali

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Sinilabeo

LSID

Distribution:

India; Indus; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Kabul; Kali Gandaki; Karnali; Kosi; Manas; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan; Palearctic; Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar and China; probably Sri Lanka (Ref. 4832). Also reported from Iran (Ref. 39702), Afghanistan (Ref. 41034) and Bhutan (Ref. 40882).; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Brahmaputra; Cauvery; China

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5a2362-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search