Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Varicorhinus robertsi Banister, 1984 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Chramule Robertsova Czech

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Varicorhinus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Known from the type locality, the Sanga waterfalls, Democratic Republic of the Congo.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2e5c8c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search