Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Atlantoraja castelnaui (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Raja castelnaui Miranda Ribeiro, 1907 (synonym)

Common names:

Arraia-chita Portuguese

Arraia-pintada Portuguese

Chita Portuguese, Spanish

Raia-chita Portuguese

Raia-pintada Portuguese

Ray English

Raya a lunares Spanish

Rugvlekrog Dutch

Spotback skate English

卡氏鰩 Mandarin Chinese

卡氏鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Atlantoraja

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; East Brazil Shelf; Patagonian Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Southwest Atlantic: Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Author from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52caae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search