Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leucoraja compagnoi (Stehmann, 1995) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Raja compagnoi Stehmann, 1995 (synonym)

Common names:

Tijgerstaartrog Dutch

Tigertail skate English

康氏鰩 Mandarin Chinese

康氏鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Leucoraja

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; South Africa; Southeast Atlantic: off South Africa.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52c946-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search