Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leucoraja wallacei (Hulley, 1970) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Raja barnardi (non Norman, 1935) (misapplied name)

Raja wallacei Hulley, 1970 (synonym)

Common names:

Yellowspotted skate English

Blancmange skate English

Blancmangerrog Dutch

Raia sardenta Portuguese

Raie de Wallace French

Raya de Wallace Spanish

Rog Afrikaans, English

Skate English, Portuguese

Witpoeding-rog Afrikaans

Yellow spotted skate English

Yellowspot skate English

华氏鳐 Mandarin Chinese

華氏鰩 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Leucoraja

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Southeast Atlantic and Western Indian Ocean: Lüderitz, Namibia round the Cape (South Africa) to southern Mozambique.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc59d128-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search