Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Raja circularis (non Couch, 1838) (misapplied name)

Raja naevus Müller & Henle, 1841 (synonym)

Raja quadrimaculata (non Risso, 1826) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Cuckoo ray English

Raie fleurie French

Raya santiguesa Spanish

Razza fiorita Italian

Razza cuculo Italian

Raya de San Pedro Spanish

Raya basta Spanish

Raia de dois olhos Portuguese

Pletrokke Danish

Kuckucksrochen German

Grootoogrog Dutch

Baqara Mzahrah Arabic

Blomrocka Swedish

Butterfly skate English

Cuckoo skate English

Fläckrocka Swedish

Koekoeksrog Dutch

Marmorirausku Finnish

Pichira rutunnula Italian

Raia santiaguesa Spanish

Raia-de-dois-olhos Portuguese

Raja dwuplama Polish

Rajada vestida Catalan

Raya santiaguesa Spanish

Raza smedja Serbian

Sandy ray English

Pletrokke Danish

Psifidovatos Greek

Raïa Greek

Sálahi Greek

Vatoz Turkish

Βατί Greek

Βάτος Greek

Ράγια Greek

Ράτσα Greek

Ρίνα Greek

Σαλάχι Greek

Ψηφιδόβατος Greek

杂斑鳐 Mandarin Chinese

雜斑鰩 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Leucoraja

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Canary Current; Cantabrian Sea; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Channel Islands; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic: Kattegat (Ref. 3167) and North Sea, around Great Britain, Ireland and the Mediterranean to Morocco and Senegal.; England and Wales (UK); Faroe Plateau; France; Galician Shelf; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy; Lebanon; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Netherlands; North Sea; Northern Ireland; Norway; Portugal; Scotland (UK); Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df669f90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search