Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Raja chagrinea Shaw, 1804 (synonym)

Raja fullonica Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Raya cardadora Italian, Spanish

Shagreen ray English

Walkerrochen German

Schnabelrochen German

Razza spinosa Italian

Raie chardon French

Raia pregada Portuguese

Kaardrog Dutch

Gøgerokke Danish

Fuller's ray English

Chagrinrochen German

Arraia Portuguese

Baqaret Shaoukeh Arabic

Cardaire Catalan, Spanish

Cardeira French

Chagrinroche German

Clavelade French

Dun cow English

Flossade French

Fullers Rochen German

Fuller's shagreen ray English

Gökrocka Swedish

Käkirausku Finnish

Morel Spanish

Näbbrocka Swedish

Náskata Icelandic

Nebbaskøta Faroese

Nebbrokke Norwegian

Nebbskate Norwegian

Piscat Spanish

Raia Portuguese

Raia-pregada Portuguese

Raie-chardon English

Raja kosmata Polish

Raja petruza Maltese

Rajada Spanish

Raxhë Albanian

Raya blanca Spanish

Raya morruda Spanish

Raža Croatian

Raza crnopjega Croatian, Serbian

Romaguera Spanish

Rocher French

Rough flapper English

Shagreen skate English

Akanthovatos Greek

Dikenlivatoz balığı Turkish

Gøgerokke Danish

Raïa Greek

Salahi Greek

Vatoz Turkish

Ακανθόβατος Greek

Βάτος Greek

Μπαστανάκα Greek

Ράγια Greek

Ράτσα Greek

Ρίνα Greek

Σαλάχι Greek

白点鳐 Mandarin Chinese

白魟 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

白點鰩 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Leucoraja

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Baltic Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Canary Current; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Channel Islands; Croatia; Eastern Atlantic: Murmansk in Russia, Norway, southern Iceland, the Faroes, northern North Sea and Skagerrak to northern Morocco, including western Mediterranean and the Madeira Islands.; England and Wales (UK); Faeroe Islands; Faroe Plateau; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy; Lebanon; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; North Sea; Northern Ireland; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Portugal; Russian Federation; Scotland (UK); Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df66a15c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search