Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amblyraja taaf (Meissner, 1987) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Raja taaf Meissner, 1987 (synonym)

Common names:

Whiteleg skate English

Witpootrog Dutch

塔弗鰩 Mandarin Chinese

塔弗鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d757d544-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Amblyraja

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Argentina; Atlantic, Southwest; French Southern Tr.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Indian Ocean: widespread in the sub-Antarctic region. Southwest Atlantic: Argentina (Ref. 58839).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1f10a6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search