Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Foetorepus goodenbeani Nakabo & Hartel, 1999 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Palefin dragonet English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Foetorepus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Western Atlantic: Georges Bank off New England, south to off the Florida Peninsula, through the Straits of Florida, and along the coast of northern Gulf of Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc59f8ce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search