Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Psammobatis extenta (Garman, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Psammobatis glandissimilis McEachran, 1983 (synonym)

Psammobatis glansdissimilis McEachran, 1983 (synonym)

Psammobatis rutrum (non Jordan, 1891) (misapplied name)

Raia extenta Garman, 1913 (synonym)

Raja cirrifera (non Regan, 1914) (misapplied name)

Raja erinacea (non Mitchill, 1825) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Ray English

Rayita de orlas Spanish

Ritszandrog Dutch

Zipper sand skate English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Psammobatis

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; Southwest Atlantic: Brazil to Argentina (Ref. 58839).; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2e4490-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search