Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lampanyctus parvicauda Parr, 1931 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lampanyctus omostigma parvicauda Parr, 1931 (synonym)

Common names:

Slimtail lampfish English

小尾珍灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

小尾珍燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Lampanyctus

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Central Pacific: from about 20N to 15S, and the Gulf of California (Ref. 31442).; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Gulf of California; Honduras; Humboldt Current; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2e5034-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search