Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gonichthys tenuiculus (Garman, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gonichthys tenuicolus (Garman, 1899) (synonym)

Myctophum tenuiculum Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Slendertail lanternfish English

小星灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

小星燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Gonichthys

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Chile; Colombia; Eastern Pacific: region between 32N and 22S (Ref. 31442), including Chile (Ref. 9068).; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Humboldt Current; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5a1c46-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search