Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Evermannia longipinnis (Steindachner, 1879) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gobiosoma longipinne Steindachner, 1879 (synonym)

Common names:

Enigmatic goby English

Gobio enigmático Spanish

長鰭埃弗曼鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

长鳍埃弗曼鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Evermannia

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: known from the type locality, Las Animas Bay, Baja California, Gulf of California.; Gulf of California; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7a2f5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search