Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paracanthobrama guichenoti Bleeker, 1865 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus nigriparipinnis Fowler, 1930 (synonym)

Hemibarbus dissimilis Bleeker, 1871 (synonym)

Hemibarbus guichenoti (Bleeker, 1865) (synonym)

Hemibarbus soochowensis Shaw, 1930 (synonym)

Paracanthobrama pingi Wu, 1930 (synonym)

Common names:

Hrouz Guichenotův Czech

似刺鯿鮈 Mandarin Chinese

似刺鳊鮈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Paracanthobrama

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: China.; China; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc35d64c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search