Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rajella sadowskii (Krefft & Stehmann, 1974) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Raja sadowskii Krefft & Stehmann, 1974 (synonym)

Rajella sadowskyii (Krefft & Stehmann, 1974) (synonym)

Common names:

Braziliaanse rog Dutch

Brazilian skate English

Ray English

Raya Spanish

Brasiliansk rokke Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Rajella

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; Chile; Humboldt Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Southeast Pacific: Chile (Ref. 27540). Southwest Atlantic: off Brazil (Ref. 26282).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b5efa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search