Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Psammobatis parvacauda McEachran, 1983 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kleinstaartzandrog Dutch

Smalltail sand skate English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Psammobatis

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Southwest Atlantic: Argentina (Ref. 58839).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 03-Oct-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc66e818-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search