Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Raia americana DeKay, 1842 (synonym)

Raia scabrata Garman, 1913 (synonym)

Raja radiata Donovan, 1808 (synonym)

Common names:

Raie radiée French

Raya radiante Spanish

Starry ray English

Agdlernak Inuktitut

Escrita Spanish

Klorocka Swedish

Klorokke Norwegian

Kloskate Norwegian

Kollivsiuternak Inuktitut

Kynsirausku Finnish

Maiden ray English

Miller English

Pinnagigga Faroese

Pinnaskøta Faroese

Qarlêk Inuktitut

Raia-repregada Portuguese

Raie épineuse French

Raie radiée épineuse French

Raja promienista Polish

Starry skate English

Sternrochen German

Sterrog Dutch

Taralikisâk Inuktitut

Thorny back English

Thornback English

Thorny skate English

Tindaskata Icelandic

Tindaskøta Faroese

Vatos spinos Rumanian

Tærbe Danish

Zvezdchatyi skat Russian

輻鰩 Mandarin Chinese

辐鳐 Mandarin Chinese

鈍頭魟 Mandarin Chinese

钝头魟 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Amblyraja

LSID

Distribution:

Arctic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Western Central; Baltic Sea; Barents Sea; Beaufort Sea; Belgium; Canada; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Channel Islands; Denmark; East Siberian Sea; Eastern Atlantic: Svalbard, Greenland and Iceland to the English Channel, including the North Sea (except southern part) and the western part of the Baltic; also off Cape Town, South Africa (Ref. 5578). Western Atlantic: Greenland and Hudson Bay, Canad; England and Wales (UK); Faeroe Islands; Faroe Plateau; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Greenland; Greenland Sea; Hudson Bay; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Ireland; Laptev Sea; Netherlands; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; North Sea; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Northern Ireland; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Poland; Russian Federation; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Scotian Shelf; Scotland (UK); South Africa; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states); West Greenland Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 30-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc66bb72-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search