Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Raja borea Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Raja hyperborea Collett, 1879 (synonym)

Common names:

Arctic skate English

Raie arctique French

Raya ártica Spanish

Arctische rog Dutch

Artic skate English

Boreal skate English

Darkbelly skate English

Ishavsskřta Faroese

Isrocka Swedish

Lógvaskřta Faroese

Northern skate English

Raie boréale French

Raja polarna Polish

Skjótta skata Icelandic

Arktisk rokke Danish

极北鳐 Mandarin Chinese

極北鰩 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Amblyraja

LSID

Distribution:

Arctic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Barents Sea; Canada; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Faeroe Islands; Faroe Plateau; Greenland; Greenland Sea; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Kamchatka; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; Northeast Atlantic: Spitsbergen to the Greenland-Iceland-Faroe-Shetland Ridge to northern Norway. Northwest Atlantic: Davis Strait between southwestern Greenland and Canada. Southeast Atlantic: southern tip of South Africa (Ref. 6871). Eastern India; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Okhotsk Sea; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Panama; Russian Federation; Scotland (UK); South Africa; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; United Kingdom; West Greenland Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 30-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc66b9a6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search