Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dipturus laevis (Mitchill, 1818) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Raia granulata Gill, 1879 (ambiguous synonym)

Raja laevis Mitchill, 1818 (synonym)

Common names:

Barndoor skate English

Grande raie French

Barn-door skate English

Barn-door winter skate English

Deurrog Dutch

Ladeportsrokke Danish

滑鰩 Mandarin Chinese

滑鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Dipturus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Canada; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Scotian Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Western Atlantic: Grand Bank and southern Gulf of St. Lawrence in Canada to North Carolina, USA. Threatened with extinction by intensive trawling (Ref. 27438).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 30-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6e4b80-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search