Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dipturus johannisdavisi (Alcock, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dipturus johannisdavesi (Alcock, 1899) (synonym)

Raja johannisdavisi Alcock, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Travancorerog Dutch

Travancore skate English

約氏鰩 Mandarin Chinese

约氏鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Dipturus

LSID

Distribution:

India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Western Indian Ocean: Gulf of Aden and Travancore coast in India. Questionably from near Zanzibar, Tanzania.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 30-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6e4a22-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search