Species details

You selected Zearaja chilensis (Guichenot, 1848). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Dipturus chilensis (Guichenot, 1848) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Raia chilensis Guichenot, 1848 (synonym)

Raja brevicaudata Marini, 1933 (synonym)

Raja chilensis Guichenot, 1848 (synonym)

Raja latastei Delfin, 1902 (synonym)

Raja oxyptera Philippi, 1893 (synonym)

Raja stabuliforis Garman, 1913 (synonym)

Zearaja chilensis (Guichenot, 1848) (synonym)

Common names:

Barn-door skate English

Geelsnuitrog Dutch

Raya hocicuda Spanish

Raya Spanish

Raya volantin Spanish

Yellownose skate English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Dipturus

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Chile; Ecuador; Falkland Is. (Malvinas); Humboldt Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Patagonian Shelf; Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic: Uruguay (Ref. 58839) and Chile to the Patagonia-Falkland region. Records from Ecuador are questionable.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 30-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7539b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search