Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Okamejei hollandi (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Raja hollandi Jordan & Richardson, 1909 (synonym)

Common names:

C u?i qu?t Vietnamese

Geelgevlekte rog Dutch

Holland skate English

Isago-gangi-ei Japanese

Pari belanda Malay

Ray English

Sha po Cantonese

Skate English, Portuguese

Yellow-spotted skate English

何氏老板鯆 Mandarin Chinese

何氏鰩 Mandarin Chinese

何氏鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Okamejei

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Hong Kong; Japan; Malaysia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; South China Sea; Taiwan; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: southern Japan (Ref. 559), East China Sea, Taiwan, and the South China Sea.; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 30-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6b5240-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search