Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Okamejei kenojei (Müller & Henle, 1841) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dipturus kenojei (Müller & Henle, 1841) (synonym)

Raja fusca Garman, 1885 (synonym)

Raja japonica Nyström, 1887 (synonym)

Raja karagea Tanaka, 1927 (synonym)

Raja katsukii Tanaka, 1927 (synonym)

Raja kenojei Müller & Henle, 1841 (synonym)

Raja porosa Günther, 1874 (synonym)

Raja tobae Tanaka, 1916 (synonym)

Raja tobae Tanaka, 1927 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Gangi-ei Japanese

Komonkasube Japanese

Kurokasube Japanese

Ocellate spot skate English

Spiny rasp skate English

Swarthy skate English

Zwartachtige rog Dutch

孔鰩 Mandarin Chinese

孔鳐 Mandarin Chinese

平背老板鯆 Mandarin Chinese

斑鰩 Mandarin Chinese

斑鳐 Mandarin Chinese

網紋鰩 Mandarin Chinese

网纹鳐 Mandarin Chinese

褐鰩 Mandarin Chinese

褐鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Okamejei

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Northwest Pacific: Japan, Korea and Taiwan (Ref. 8630). Appears to be confined tot eh continental shelf off Japan and in the China Seas south to about Xiamen (Ref. 47737).; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Sea of Japan/East Sea; South China Sea; Taiwan; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 30-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6b50ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search