Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Okamejei powelli (Alcock, 1898) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Raja powelli Alcock, 1898 (synonym)

Common names:

Indische ringrog Dutch

Indian ringed skate English

波氏鰩 Mandarin Chinese

波氏鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Okamejei

LSID

Distribution:

Bay of Bengal; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: Gulf of Aden; Travancore coast, India; and Gulf of Martaban.; Myanmar

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 30-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6b3cba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search