Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fenestraja maceachrani (SÚret, 1989) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gurgesiella maceachrani SÚret, 1989 (synonym)

Common names:

Madagascar pygmy skate English

Madagascardwergrog Dutch

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Fenestraja

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Madagascar; Western Indian Ocean: known from the type locality, off Madagascar.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6b3062-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search