Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Breviraja mouldi McEachran & Matheson, 1995 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Breviraja schroederi McEachran & Matheson, 1985 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Blacknose skate English

Zwartsnuitrog Dutch

莫氏短鰩 Mandarin Chinese

莫氏短鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Breviraja

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Honduras; Western Central Atlantic: known from the type locality of Breviraja schroederi McEachran & Matheson, 1985, off Honduras.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc371296-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search