Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neoraja caerulea (Stehmann, 1976) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Breviraja caerulea Stehmann, 1976 (synonym)

Common names:

Blue ray English

Bláskata Icelandic

Blauwe dwergrog Dutch

Blue pygmy skate English

Raie bleue French

Raya azul Spanish

淡黑新鰩 Mandarin Chinese

淡黑新鳐 Mandarin Chinese

蓝色短鳐 Mandarin Chinese

藍色短鰩 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Neoraja

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Galician Shelf; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Ireland; Northeast Atlantic: Iceland (Ref. 12462) and slopes around Rockall Trough, northwest of Ireland.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc370b8e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search