Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acarana aurita (Shaw, 1798) (ambiguous synonym)

Ostracion auritus Shaw, 1798 (synonym)

Ostracion spilogaster Richardson, 1840 (synonym)

Common names:

Shaw's cowfish English

Striped cowfish English

Stribet kuffertfisk Danish

金黃六棱箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

金黄六棱箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Aracanidae

LSID

Genus Aracana

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from southern Western Australia to New South Wales and Tasmania.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southeast Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc36f16c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search