Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathyraja schroederi (Krefft, 1968) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Breviraja schroederi Krefft, 1968 (synonym)

Common names:

Ray English

Raya Spanish

Whitemouth skate English

Witbekrog Dutch

Hvidmundet rokke Danish

施罗德氏深海鳐 Mandarin Chinese

施羅德氏深海鰩 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Bathyraja

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; Chile; Humboldt Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Patagonian Shelf; Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic: Chile (Ref. 27540) and off the mouth of Río de la Plata, Argentina (Ref. 26282).; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6c7622-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search