Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Kyphosus sectator (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Perca sactatrix Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Perca saltatrix Linnaeus, 1758 (ambiguous synonym)

Pimelepterus boscii Lacepède, 1802 (synonym)

Pimelepterus bosquii Lacepède, 1802 (synonym)

Common names:

Bermuda sea chub English

Bermuda chub English

Bermuda-Steuerbarsch German

Black snapper English, Swedish

Boca chiki Papiamento

Boca chita Papiamento

Brim English

Calicagère blanche French

Chub English

Catashi Wayuu

Catjaca Papiamento

Chopa Spanish

Chopa blanca Spanish

Doirada Creole, Portuguese

Enchoba Creole, Portuguese

Flambeeuw secu Papiamento

Graunfis Papiamento

Morocota Spanish

Patruça Portuguese

Pesce imone Italian

Pesce timone Italian

Pirabanha Portuguese

Piraboca Portuguese

Piragica Portuguese

Pirajica Portuguese

Pirangica Portuguese

Piranjica Portuguese

Preguiçosa Portuguese

Preguiçosa-branca Portuguese

Quara Portuguese

Rudder fish English

Rudderfish English

Ruta Creole, Portuguese

Salema-do-alto Portuguese

Salema-preta Portuguese

Salemo do Brasil Portuguese

Skubacz bermudzki Polish

Srebrnoprugac Croatian

Viúva Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Kampouropsaro Greek

Stribet rorfisk Danish

Καμπουρόψαρο Greek

油鰭 Mandarin Chinese

油鳍 Mandarin Chinese

百慕大 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Kyphosidae

LSID

Genus Kyphosus

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benguela Current; Bermuda; Brazil; Canada; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Discovery Bay; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Italy; Jamaica; Martinique; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Helena; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Paul's Rocks; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Sao Tome and Principe; Sargasso Sea; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Spain; Suriname; Trindade Island; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951) to Massachusetts, USA and Bermuda southward to Brazil (Ref. 7251), including Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea (Ref. 9626). Eastern Atlantic: south of Morocco to Gulf of Guinea (Ref. 7373); St. Paul's Rocks (Ref. 131

Additional data:

With sectator masculine and sectatrix feminine = follower.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6c71c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search