Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Etmopterus litvinovi Parin & Kotlyar, 1990 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kleinooglantaarnhaai Dutch

Smalleye lantern shark English

利氏乌鲨 Mandarin Chinese

利氏烏鯊 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Squaliformes

LSID

Family Etmopteridae

LSID

Genus Etmopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Baral Seamount; Cupole Seamount; Great Seamount; Initial Seamount; New Seamount; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pearl Seamount; Southeast Pacific.

Additional data:

In Kotlyar.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6c302c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search