Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neomyxus chaptalii (Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chaenomugil nauticus Bryan & Herre, 1903 (synonym)

Mugil chaptalii Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850 (synonym)

Common names:

Uoa Other, Tuamotuan

查氏斜唇鯔 Mandarin Chinese

查氏斜唇鲻 Mandarin Chinese

查氏鯔 Mandarin Chinese

查氏鲻 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mugilidae

LSID

Genus Neomyxus

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: Hawaiian Islands.; Hawaii (USA); Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Harrison, Ian

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6c16c8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search