Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus lavaretus oxyrhynchus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus oxyrynchus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Coregonus oxyrhynchus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Salmo oxyrinchus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Salmo rostratus Shaw, 1804 (synonym)

Salmo thymallus latus Bloch, 1782 (synonym)

Tripteronotus hautin Lacepède, 1803 (synonym)

Common names:

Snæbel Danish

Silberfelchen German

Schnepel German

Schnäpel German

Renke German

Peipusmaräne German

Nordseeschnäpel German

Kleine Schwebrenke German

Houting Dutch, English

Hauting French

Gangfisch German

Elbel German

Edelmaräne German

Coregono bicudo Portuguese

Coregono Portuguese, Spanish

Corégone oxyringue French

Coregone musino Italian

Corégone French, German, Italian

Bondelle French

Älvsik Swedish

Blaunase German

Breitäsche German

Bondella Italian

Buchfisch German

Coregona bondella Italian

Coregono picudo Spanish

Coregono-bicudo Portuguese

Düttelmann German

Elblen German

Järvisiika Finnish

Lachs sin Hörkind German

Näbbsik Swedish

Nebbsik Norwegian

Nordsjösik Swedish

Ozimica Serbian

Pennfisch German

Planktonsik Swedish

Pollán Dutch, English, French, Gaelic, Irish, Swedish

Schnepels German

Schnessen German

Síh ostrorypý Czech

Siika Finnish

Snepel German

Strommaräne German

Thielemann German

Tidelmann German

Tielmann German

Korégonos Greek

Síh severní ostrorypá Czech

Snæbel Danish

尖吻白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

尖吻白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Austria; Baltic Sea; Belgium; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Lithuania; Netherlands; North Sea; Northeast Atlantic: Ireland to Netherlands, Germany and the countries along the coast of the Baltic Sea. Also found in several countries in central and eastern Europe. Maritime stocks may be extinct (Ref. 4537). Appendix III of the Bern Convention (pr; Palearctic; Poland; Russian Federation; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom

Additional data:

In Wheeler 1967.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6b9c0c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search