Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hoplomyzon sexpapilostoma Taphorn & Marrero, 1990 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kääpiöbanjomonni Finnish

六乳突棘鰻鯰 Mandarin Chinese

六乳突棘鳗鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Aspredinidae

LSID

Genus Hoplomyzon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Orinoco River basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Friel, John P., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6b899c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search