Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Simpsonichthys marginatus Costa & Brasil, 1996 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

緣邊辛普遜鮰 Mandarin Chinese

缘边辛普逊鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Rivulidae

LSID

Genus Simpsonichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: São Francisco River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 22-Nov-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6b7f74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search