Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bollmannia ocellata Gilbert, 1892 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Bollmania ocellata Gilbert, 1892 (synonym)

Common names:

Gobio penacho Spanish

Pennant goby English

睛斑白睛鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

睛斑白睛鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Bollmannia

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: Gulf of California.; Gulf of California; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central

Additional data:

Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6b6746-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search