Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bollmannia stigmatura Gilbert, 1892 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Bollmania stigmatura Gilbert, 1892 (synonym)

Common names:

Gobio colimanchado Spanish

Tailspot goby English

眼点白睛鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

眼點白睛鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Bollmannia

LSID

Distribution:

Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Costa Rica. Also known off Peru (Ref. 30432).; Gulf of California; Humboldt Current; Mexico; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Peru

Additional data:

Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6b617e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search