Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Centromochlus megalops Kner, 1858 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

大眼棘杆鮠 Mandarin Chinese

大眼棘桿鮠 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Auchenipteridae

LSID

Genus Centromochlus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: Bogota (?).

Additional data:

Incertae sedis; correct generic placement pending.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 27-Aug-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6b3ca8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search