Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Priapichthys puetzi Meyer & Etzel, 1996 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Verkkomolli Finnish

Pütz' tandkarpe Danish

皮氏艳花鮰 Mandarin Chinese

皮氏艷花鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Chompipa de montana Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Priapichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Panama.; Neotropical; Panama

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6b32b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search