Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Priapichthys nigroventralis (Eigenmann & Henn, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alloheterandria nigroventralis (Eigenmann & Henn, 1912) (synonym)

Gambusia caudovittata Regan, 1913 (synonym)

Gambusia nigroventralis Eigenmann & Henn, 1912 (synonym)

Pseudopoecilia nigroventralis (Eigenmeann & Henn, 1912) (synonym)

Common names:

Kultaselkähammaskarppi Finnish

Schwarzflossen-Kärpfling German

Sortfinnet tandkarpe Danish

黑腹艳花鮰 Mandarin Chinese

黑腹艷花鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Priapichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: San Juan River basin in Colombia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6b30b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search