Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gambusia myersi Ahl, 1925 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gambusia modesta Ahl, 1923 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

迈尔斯食蚊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

邁爾斯食蚊魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Gambusia

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Mexico.

Additional data:

Replacement name for Gambusia modesta Ahl 1923, preoccupied by Gambusia modesta Troschel 1865.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6b23e4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search