Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cheirodon ibicuhiensis Eigenmann, 1915 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cheirodon interruptus ibicuhiensis Eigenmann, 1915 (synonym)

Common names:

Blaustrichtetra German

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Mojarrita Spanish

巴西宝莲灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

巴西寶蓮燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Cheirodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Laguna dos Patos, Uruguay and Tramandaí River basins.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6a9a46-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search