Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon igneus Miquelarena, Menni, López & Casciotta, 1980 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Punapilkkatetra Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Neotropical; Paraná; South America: Paraná River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6a6e90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search