Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hemigrammus tridens Eigenmann, 1907 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Hyphessobrycon tridens (Eigenmann, 1907) (synonym)

Common names:

Kreuzflecksalmler German

Ristitäplätetra Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hemigrammus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: Paraguay River basin.

Additional data:

In Eigenmann & Ogle.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6a6d0a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search